Bills & Beans

Straight Talk on Coffee, Money, and Liberty

Tag: Money Moves

An account, tax, contribution or debt action you can take.

  • Emergency Fund: How Many Months, and Where the Money Should Sit

    Emergency Fund: How Many Months, and Where the Money Should Sit

    A clamp-lid glass jar packed with folded banknotes, a hand-written label reading Emergency Fund across the front

    The car and the layoff need separate money. Two paychecks from unrelated employers, each earner under 45 and in a field where unemployment spells run near the median, can rest on three months of fixed costs, and a lone earner should hold six, in an insured account one transfer away from daily spending.

    A car repair should come out of its own pot

    The Federal Reserve asked adults about major unexpected expenses in its 2025 household survey, published in May 2026. Fifty-nine percent of adults had at least one major unexpected expense in the prior 12 months. Cars led. A major vehicle repair or replacement hit 30 percent of adults. Major house or appliance repairs followed at 22 percent, and unexpected major medical expenses at 21 percent.

    A cost that common has no fixed date. The transmission goes. The money meant for a lost job pays for it. Then a household whose income never changed spends the rest of the year feeling behind. Sensible people do this because both costs live in one balance under one name.

    Split them. Repairs get their own, smaller balance. Its size comes from what the car, the appliances and the insurance deductibles have cost over the last few years. When the car breaks, that balance pays. The reserve counted in months stays put for a lost paycheck.

    Advertisement

    Three months should carry two unrelated paychecks and six should carry one

    The month to count follows a lost paycheck. It looks different from the month before. Rent or the mortgage keeps arriving. So do insurance premiums, utilities, loan minimums and child care, the fixed costs the reserve is counted in. Groceries and fuel can shrink once every receipt is watched. They enter the count at a leaner figure. A month of reserve then comes to less than a month of ordinary spending.

    Time out of work sets the length. In its August 2026 jobs report, the Bureau of Labor Statistics reported that half of the people still unemployed in the survey week had been looking for more than 11.4 weeks so far, seasonally adjusted, a little over two and a half months. Their average was 26.3 weeks, about six months. Long spells pull it up. A full 27.0 percent had been looking for 27 weeks or longer. Sizing to the median spell so far feels prudent. With nothing else coming in, that reserve would already be spent for half the people in the count. The familiar three-to-six-month advice spans roughly the stretch between the median and the average.

    Field and age move the figures. The bureau’s 2025 annual averages by industry sit on their own baseline, a median of 9.9 weeks for all the unemployed. They cover just eleven months. October’s survey was never collected during the government shutdown. Wage and salary workers whose last job was in construction showed 8.6 weeks. Leisure and hospitality showed 8.8. Information ran to 12.5 weeks, and financial activities to 12.9. Age matters too. The median runs from 6.8 weeks for teenagers to 11.8 for people aged 45 to 54, and stays above 10 from 55 on.

    So the number follows the household. Two earners at unrelated employers, each under 45 and in a field near the 2025 median, can hold three months. The second paycheck is the first cushion. Unrelated employers make it less likely both stop at once. A lone earner should hold six. So should anyone in a field whose median spell runs well past the 2025 median, and anyone 45 or older. Commission and self-employment income belong at six too. Such income can fall for a whole quarter with no single event to mark the start.

    Other resources shorten the count. In the same Fed survey, 55 percent of adults said they had set aside three months of expenses in an emergency or rainy-day fund. Another 15 percent of all adults said they could have covered three months by borrowing, selling assets or drawing on other savings. Borrowed months return as payments. They count for less than saved ones, because the new job has to repay them.

    Advertisement

    The money should sit one transfer away from daily spending

    Where the reserve sits decides whether it survives. Checking is the easiest place to reach and the easiest to spend by accident. It also pays least. The FDIC’s national rate for interest checking was 0.07 percent in August 2026. Savings averaged 0.38 percent that month. Money market deposit accounts under $100,000 averaged 0.63 percent. Each rate averages what insured banks and credit unions pay, where data exist. It weights each one by its share of domestic deposits, so the biggest deposit-takers count most. “High-yield savings” loosely means a savings deposit priced well above that average.

    Savings and money market deposit accounts are bank deposits. FDIC deposit insurance covers $250,000 per depositor, per FDIC-insured bank, for each account ownership category. At federally insured credit unions, the NCUA’s Share Insurance Fund covers individual accounts up to $250,000. A money market fund is a mutual fund. It holds short-term debt, cash and cash equivalents. The SEC’s investor education site warns of “a risk you may lose some or all of the money you invested.” FDIC insurance covers the deposit accounts alone. The Fed’s H.15 release supplies a yardstick. It put the three-month Treasury constant-maturity yield at 3.94 percent on September 8, 2026, a gauge of what short government debt paid that day.

    The months need a little friction. An insured savings or money market deposit account paying near the top of the market holds them well. A second institution puts one transfer between the reserve and the debit card. That small delay protects it from the repair estimate, which has its own balance to draw on. For someone who keeps a brokerage account, a money market fund holding part of a six-month reserve adds a sale to that transfer and brings the risk the SEC describes.

    The short version

    The number of months belongs in the account’s name

    A reserve labelled with its months, three or six, and a repair balance labelled with what it pays point each bill at the right money. The repair balance takes the transmission. The reserve stays whole for the months after a paycheck stops.

    The job-search figures are national BLS estimates for people still unemployed when surveyed, and the deposit rates are monthly national averages; a household’s own severance, state unemployment benefits and account terms decide how many months it needs and what the reserve earns.

  • Standard vs. Itemized Deduction: The Threshold That Decides It for Most Households

    Standard vs. Itemized Deduction: The Threshold That Decides It for Most Households

    A single blank cream sheet of paper beside a loose heap of small manila slips, seen from directly above on a pale grey surface

    Two married couples filing jointly for 2026 face the same $32,200 standard deduction. Each stacks four itemizable lines against it. The Albrights clear it and finish $2,050 ahead, even after a new deduction for cash gifts that goes only to non-itemizers. The Castros come up $3,200 short and take the standard amount.

    Itemizers weigh four main lines against their caps and floors

    Each return claims one pile or the other. Add up the itemized lines and claim whichever total is larger. For a household with a mortgage, four lines do most of the work: state and local taxes, mortgage interest, charitable gifts and medical bills. Both couples’ largest lines are the first two. Gifts and medical bills each sit behind their own floor, set as a share of adjusted gross income.

    State and local income tax and property tax share one cap. Sales tax can stand in for income tax. For 2026 the cap is $40,400 on a joint return, per IRS Publication 505. A married person filing separately gets $20,200. High earners lose some of it. Above $505,000 of modified adjusted gross income ($252,500 on a separate return), the cap shrinks by 30% of the excess. Section 164(b) stops the shrinking at $10,000 ($5,000 separately). At $600,000, a joint return’s cap is $11,900. Just past $606,333, it reaches the $10,000 floor and stays there. The same section raises the $40,400 by 1% a year through 2029 and sets the cap at $10,000 from 2030.

    Mortgage interest counts on up to $750,000 of home acquisition debt for a home bought after December 15, 2017. Married people filing separately get $375,000, according to the IRS topic on interest expense. Older debt keeps a $1 million limit. Public Law 119-21 struck the 2026 end date from the $750,000 limit in 2025. Both couples here owe far less than $750,000. All of their qualifying interest counts, with no cap to work around.

    Charity now has a floor for itemizers. From 2026, only gifts above 0.5% of adjusted gross income count. On $210,000 of income, the first $1,050 of giving deducts nothing. At $140,000, the first $700 goes the same way. Medical bills face a steeper floor. Only costs above 7.5% of adjusted gross income count. On $140,000 of income, that floor sits at $10,500.

    Advertisement

    Joint filers on the standard path start at $32,200

    The 2026 standard deduction is $32,200 on a joint return. It is $16,100 for a single filer. A head of household gets $24,150, per Rev. Proc. 2025-32. Age and blindness raise it. Each spouse adds $1,650 for being 65 or older and $1,650 more for blindness. An unmarried filer, other than a surviving spouse, gets $2,050 for each.

    Then comes the new line. Starting in 2026, a household that takes the standard deduction can also deduct cash gifts to eligible charities. The cap is $2,000 on a joint return. Everyone else gets up to $1,000. Gifts to donor-advised funds, supporting organizations and most private foundations do not qualify. A couple that itemizes gives it up. The Albrights’ $4,000 of gifts would earn $2,000 on the standard path and $2,950 once itemized. So a couple on the basic $32,200 who gives $2,000 or more in cash faces a real bar of $34,200.

    Two couples fill in both piles for 2026

    Both couples here are hypothetical. Their round incomes and bills were picked for this comparison. Both file jointly. No spouse here is 65-plus or blind. The Albrights report $210,000 of adjusted gross income. Their largest line is state and local tax. The Castros report $140,000 and carry a newer, larger mortgage.

    2026 lineAlbrights, jointCastros, joint
    Adjusted gross income$210,000$140,000
    State and local income tax$10,400$6,100
    Property tax$8,200$6,200
    State and local taxes allowed (cap $40,400)$18,600$12,300
    Mortgage interest$14,700$16,400
    Cash gifts to charity$4,000$3,000
    Less 0.5% of AGI-$1,050-$700
    Charity allowed$2,950$2,300
    Medical costs above 7.5% of AGI$0$0
    Itemized total$36,250$31,000
    Standard deduction, joint$32,200$32,200
    Cash-gift deduction for non-itemizers$2,000$2,000
    Standard path total$34,200$34,200
    Itemized total minus standard path$2,050-$3,200
    Household figures are hypothetical. Medical costs of $2,500 and $1,800 sit under floors of $15,750 and $10,500. SALT cap, charity floor and cash-gift deduction: IRS Publication 505 (2026). Medical floor: IRS Tax Topic 502. Standard deduction: Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    The Albrights itemize. Their $36,250 beats the $34,200 standard path by $2,050, and $18,600 of it is state and local tax that the $10,000 cap set for 2030 would trim by $8,600. Both versions of their taxable income sit in the joint 22% band. Itemized, it comes to $173,750; on the standard path, $175,800. That band runs from $100,800 to $211,400. So itemizing trims their federal income tax by $451.

    Their choice holds at any level of giving. With no gifts at all, they still itemize $33,300 against $32,200. With gifts between $1,050 and $2,000, the edge thins to exactly $50, since each of those dollars counts on both sides.

    The Castros take the standard amount. Their four lines reach $31,000. That sits $1,200 under $32,200 before the cash-gift line and $3,200 under once it counts. Their standard-path taxable income is $105,800, inside the same 22% band. At that rate, itemizing would cost them $704 in federal income tax.

    Over $3,200 more in deductions would flip them. A heavy medical year could do it. At $13,700 of medical costs, $3,200 clears their floor. The piles tie. Every dollar past that point tips their return toward itemizing.

    Advertisement

    Couples who bunch gifts shift deductions between years

    Bunching means giving two years of gifts in one year. Hold every 2026 amount steady for 2027 and try it. The Castros give $6,000 in 2026 and nothing in 2027. After the $700 floor, their charity line becomes $5,300. Their itemized total rises to $34,000, still $200 short of the standard path.

    So they take the standard path both years. The bunched pair yields $34,200 plus $32,200, or $66,400. Two steady years yield $68,400. Bunching costs the Castros $2,000 of deductions, $440 in tax at 22%, because the cash-gift line pays only in a year with gifts.

    The Albrights see the opposite. They give $8,000 in 2026 and nothing in 2027. Their 2026 total climbs to $40,250. In 2027 they still itemize $33,300. Their taxes and interest alone top $32,200. Two years come to $73,550 against $72,500 steady. They gain $1,050, one year’s charity floor, worth $231.

    The short version

    The Albrights itemize and the Castros take the standard deduction for 2026

    In deductions, the Albrights finish $2,050 ahead by itemizing, and bunching two years of gifts adds $1,050 across 2026 and 2027. The Castros finish $3,200 ahead on the standard path and come out $2,000 ahead over two years by giving the same amount each year. For a 2026 joint return with adjusted gross income under $768,700 and neither spouse 65 or older or blind, itemizing pays once the itemized lines top $32,200 plus the cash-gift deduction the couple would otherwise take, up to $2,000.

    The comparison uses 2026 federal amounts for two hypothetical married couples filing jointly; another filing status moves the threshold, a state return can follow its own itemizing rules, and a tax professional can confirm which pile is larger on your own 2026 return.

  • Budgets Don’t Fail on Math. They Fail on Timing.

    Budgets Don’t Fail on Math. They Fail on Timing.

    A hand holding an envelope stuffed with utility and billing statements, below a small desk calendar with one date circled

    Paychecks arrive every fourteen days. Bills arrive on dates somebody else chose. The gap between them puts a solvent household $448 below zero on the sixth of a month it finishes $214 ahead. Biweekly pay produces twenty-six paydays a year, and twelve months hold twenty-four of them in pairs.

    On the first, the largest bill clears against last month’s money

    The household below is an invented one, and every figure in it is chosen rather than measured. It is not overspending. Its month costs $3,226 and its two paychecks bring in $3,440, so it ends $214 ahead. The arithmetic is not the problem.

    Take-home pay is $1,720 every two weeks, landing on day 8 and day 22 because last month’s final paycheck landed on its twenty-fifth. The account opens holding $1,690, and rent takes $1,450 of it on the first.

    The date was not the household’s choice. Even the uniform fixed-rate note Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac publish for mortgages leaves the day blank, reading “I will make my Monthly Payment on the ____ day of each month”. The first is a convention, and an assumption here.

    DayWhat lands or leavesAmountBalance, dates as writtenBalance, two dates moved
    —Opening balance$1,690$1,690
    1Rent-$1,450$240$240
    3Car loan-$385-$145$240
    5Auto insurance-$148-$293$240
    6Groceries, fuel, household-$155-$448$85
    8Paycheck+$1,720$1,272$1,805
    8Electric and gas-$190$1,082$1,615
    10Car loan, moved-$385—$1,230
    12Phone-$95$987$1,135
    12Auto insurance, moved-$148—$987
    13Groceries, fuel, household-$155$832$832
    14Credit card minimum-$110$722$722
    19Groceries, fuel, household-$155$567$567
    20Student loan-$228$339$339
    22Paycheck+$1,720$2,059$2,059
    26Groceries, fuel, household-$155$1,904$1,904
    Money in$3,440
    Money out$3,226
    Low point-$448$85

    Advertisement

    By day six, the account is negative and nothing has been overspent

    Day three is where it turns. The car payment leaves five days ahead of any income, and the balance goes under at negative $145. By the sixth the trough is $448 deep, and the signal the household is reading off its balance is that it overspent. It did not.

    Nothing there could not be afforded. The month’s own income covers every one of those bills due before payday. The account was asked to pay them out of order.

    Being under water has a price list. Regulation Z caps penalty fees on a card account. The safe harbour at 12 CFR 1026.52(b)(1)(ii) prints $8 for a late payment at all but the smallest issuers, and $32 for other violations. A repeat of the same type in that cycle or one of the next six goes to $43. The fee is the small part. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, using its 2023 survey and credit bureau data, put 26.5 percent of consumers in a household charged an overdraft or nonsufficient-funds fee in the prior year.

    Seven days later, the same money never dips

    Move two dates. The car loan goes from the third to the tenth, the insurance premium from the fifth to the twelfth. Nothing is cut and no line changes size.

    The same $3,226 leaves the account and the month closes on the same $1,904. The low point stops being negative $448 and becomes positive $85, a $533 swing bought with two phone calls.

    Twenty-six paydays a year leave two months carrying a third

    Not every biller will move a date. When one is fixed, the buffer does the work, and the buffer that matters is not three months of expenses. It is $448, the depth of the trough. That is roughly the size of the shock the Federal Reserve measures. Its 2025 survey found 63 percent of adults said they would cover a $400 emergency with cash or its equivalent.

    Biweekly is the most common arrangement among private employers. The Bureau of Labor Statistics measured pay-period length in February 2023 and put 43.0 percent of private establishments on a two-week cycle, against 27.0 percent weekly. Those are establishments, not workers.

    Pay every fourteen days and twenty-six paydays fall across the year. Twelve months absorb twenty-four in pairs, and two months get a third. Two extra paychecks of $1,720 come to $3,440, enough to fill a $448 hole several times over with nobody spending differently.

    The sequence that needs no willpower is short. The paycheck lands in one account. A standing transfer moves the fixed bills out of it the day after payday, into an account that does nothing else. What stays behind is spendable.

    Advertisement

    Month by month, when the income itself moves, re-sequencing has nothing to work with

    This does not work for everyone. The Federal Reserve’s 2025 Survey of Household Economics and Decisionmaking was published in May 2026. It found 30 percent of adults had income that varied at least occasionally through the year. Eleven percent struggled to pay bills because of it. Among self-employed adults those shares were 58 and 22 percent.

    The survey itself frames the difficulty as a mismatch between the timing of income and expenses. For a household paid weekly at an amount that moves, it is not a mismatch. It is a shortfall. Moving a due date does not conjure money that failed to arrive.

    The ledger above leaves plenty out. It assumes take-home pay that does not move, a biller willing to discuss a date, no annual bill landing in this month, and no lag between a transfer and the money. It ignores state rules on late charges. The lease or the note sets the real due date, whatever a table shows.

    The short version

    By the third of any month, the ordering has already decided the rest of it

    The household that goes negative on the third can afford its month. Its calendar was assembled by seven billers and a payroll department, none of which consulted the others. That is a scheduling problem wearing the costume of a spending problem. It is also why the people who fix it are surprised by how little had to change.

    The month-by-month walk uses one illustrative pay-and-bill calendar, and a household’s own due dates, pay frequency and whether an employer or a biller will move a date decide whether re-sequencing is available at all and how deep the trough goes.

  • Roth, 401(k) or IRA First? The Order Matters More Than the Account

    Roth, 401(k) or IRA First? The Order Matters More Than the Account

    Three identical stoneware bowls labelled Roth, 401(k) and IRA, with a hand lowering a coin into the middle one

    On an illustrative $70,000 salary, funding retirement accounts in the right order is worth $2,954 in year one — $2,100 of employer match, plus $854 of federal tax deferred if the pre-tax deferral beats the Roth for you. That is before any investment earns a dollar. The accounts are identical either way; only the sequence changes.

    Six percent of $70,000 is $4,200, and the match hands back $2,100

    Take an illustrative single filer earning $70,000. The plan offers an illustrative match of 50% on the first 6% of pay. Six percent of $70,000 is $4,200. Contribute exactly that, and the employer credits $2,100.

    That is a 50% return on the dollar, and it lands the moment payroll clears. No market return is guaranteed the way that one is. Every dollar you send elsewhere before hitting $4,200 leaves fifty cents behind.

    So the first step is not a choice between account types. It is a percentage-of-pay target set by the plan document, and it comes before any Roth argument.

    Advertisement

    At $53,900 of taxable income, the first $3,500 you defer comes off at 22%

    Now the wrapper question. The 2026 standard deduction for a single filer is $16,100, so $70,000 of wages leaves $53,900 of taxable income. For single filers the 22% bracket begins at $50,400.

    Deferring that $4,200 pre-tax pulls taxable income to $49,700. The first $3,500 of the deferral is peeled off at 22%, worth $770. The last $700 falls in the 12% band, worth $84. Federal tax drops $854.

    Send the same $4,200 to a Roth 401(k) instead. It goes in with after-tax dollars, so you pay that $854 now. A qualified distribution later is not taxed, while every dollar leaving the pre-tax account is.

    Which trade wins depends on the rate you face then against the rate you pay today. As the companion piece argues, the break-even is a tax rate, not an age.

    After the match, $20,300 of 401(k) room and $7,500 of IRA room are still open

    2026 retirement limitAmount
    401(k)/403(b)/457/TSP employee deferral$24,500
    Catch-up, age 50 and over$8,000
    Catch-up, turning 60-63 in 2026$11,250
    IRA, traditional and Roth combined$7,500
    IRA catch-up, age 50 and over$1,100
    Employee plus employer, all sources$72,000

    Source: IRS Notice 2025-67, published November 13, 2025. Amounts apply to tax year 2026.

    The catch-up lines matter once you pass 50. If your plan allows catch-up contributions, an extra $8,000 rides on top of the $24,500, and $11,250 for those turning 60 through 63 during 2026. There is a string attached: if your 2025 FICA wages from the employer sponsoring the plan topped $150,000, your 2026 catch-up in that plan has to go in as Roth.

    The 2026 employee deferral limit is $24,500. The $4,200 that captured the match uses about 17% of it, leaving $20,300 inside the plan. An IRA is a separate bucket: $7,500 across traditional and Roth combined.

    At $70,000, this filer sits far below the $153,000 where the Roth IRA phase-out starts for single filers. It is also below $81,000, where the traditional IRA deduction starts phasing out for a worker covered by a plan. Both doors stay open.

    The $72,000 combined ceiling binds only high earners with generous profit sharing. Here, $4,200 of deferral plus $2,100 of match totals $6,300. The saver’s credit is a different story. It allows nothing above $40,250 of AGI for a single filer, and this filer’s AGI of $65,800 sits well past that. No credit here.

    Advertisement

    Your own paycheck runs through the same three subtractions

    Find the match formula in your plan documents, then contribute the percentage that maxes it. That figure is a share of pay, not a dollar amount someone repeated to you.

    Then subtract your standard deduction from your gross pay. See how far the result sits above your nearest bracket line. That slice above the line is what a pre-tax deferral shelters at the higher rate. Everything under the line saves at the lower one, which is where the Roth case gets interesting.

    Only after those two steps does the limit question matter. In this example $20,300 and $7,500 are still available. A filer contributing $4,200 is nowhere near running out of room.

    The salary, the filing status and the 50% match on the first 6% of pay are illustrative. Your plan’s own match formula and vesting schedule decide whether that $2,100 is yours and when. Filing status moves both the standard deduction and every bracket line above it. State income tax, left out of this arithmetic entirely, changes what a pre-tax dollar is worth.

    The short version

    Sequencing the first $4,200 was worth $2,954 in year one

    That is $2,100 of match plus $854 of federal tax cut, on an illustrative $70,000 salary. It came from picking an order, not from picking an investment. Same accounts, same contributions, same market. Match math first, bracket math second, contribution limits last.

    Every figure here runs on one illustrative $70,000 salary and one plan’s match formula, and a reader’s own plan document sets the match, its cap and its vesting, while filing status and state tax decide what a deferral is worth at the margin.

  • Which Debt First? Debt Avalanche vs Snowball, Priced in Dollars and Months

    Which Debt First? Debt Avalanche vs Snowball, Priced in Dollars and Months

    Six stacks of kraft cards on dark wood, each marked with a single icon for a card, tuition, a car, medical, a house and shopping, with coins behind each

    Run $700 a month at the same four debts and ordering by rate saves $424.52 in interest, while ordering by balance closes the first account 17 months sooner.

    Fix the total payment at $700 and leave the minimums alone

    Here is the list this piece runs on: a $6,800 card, a $3,100 card, a $9,400 personal loan and a $2,150 car loan. That is $21,450. The four balances and the four minimum payments are assumptions, picked to look like an ordinary household rather than a hard case. The rates are not assumptions. They are commercial-bank averages from the Federal Reserve’s G.19 consumer credit release, 2026 Q2. The big card carries 22.15%, the rate on accounts assessed interest. The smaller card carries 20.94%, the stated average across all accounts, which includes cards paid off every month. The personal loan is at 11.86%, the 24-month bank average, and the car loan at 7.14%, the 60-month new-car average.

    One more assumption, and it is the one worth flagging. Every minimum here is a fixed dollar amount that never falls. Real card minimums shrink as the balance does, but no universal formula exists to cite. The issuer sets it. What is not left to the issuer is the box on the statement. Federal law requires the issuer to print how long the minimum alone would take, and what it costs. It must also print the payment that clears the balance in 36 months. Check that box against the months below.

    Debt (illustrative balance)APRFixed minimumCloses, rate orderCloses, balance order
    Card A – $6,80022.15%$170month 28month 33
    Card B – $3,10020.94%$78month 33month 20
    Personal loan – $9,40011.86%$215month 40month 40
    Car loan – $2,1507.14%$87month 27month 10
    Total interest paid$6,022.00$6,446.52
    Months to debt-free4040
    First account closedmonth 27month 10
    Final payment$172.00$596.52
    Balances, minimums and the $150 extra are illustrative assumptions. APRs are commercial-bank averages from the Federal Reserve’s G.19 release, 2026 Q2, collected May 2026. Interest accrues monthly at APR/12 on the remaining balance; minimums are fixed and are paid on every open debt; the total monthly payment is held at $700 throughout.

    Advertisement

    Sort the four by rate and the interest bill lands at $6,022

    The minimums add up to $550. Add $150 and the household sends $700 every month, forever, until the last balance clears. Under the rate ordering that extra $150 goes to the 22.15% card. Every other debt gets its minimum and nothing more. Total interest over the run: $6,022.00, and the last debt clears in month 40. Note what does not happen. Nothing closes for more than two years.

    The first account to close is not even the one under attack. The car loan runs out in month 27 on its own fixed $87, one month ahead of the card that has been getting the extra money all along. Twenty-seven months is a long time to see no account disappear.

    Send the same $150 to the $2,150 car loan instead

    Now point the extra at the smallest balance. The car loan closes in month 10. Its $87 minimum rolls into the pile, the smaller card closes in month 20, the big card in month 33. The personal loan still clears in month 40. Total interest: $6,446.52. The debt-free month does not move at all. The difference is $424.52 of interest and a much smaller final cheque under the rate ordering, $172.00 against $596.52.

    Advertisement

    Price the $424.52 against a closed account in month 10

    So the trade is legible. Rate-first costs 17 extra months before anything is gone. Balance-first costs $424.52, or 1.98% of the starting balance. Both finish in month 40. That is the whole decision, and it is not a math question any more once both numbers are on the table.

    The case for buying month 10 is contested. Gal and McShane, writing in the Journal of Marketing Research in 2012, examined records from a debt settlement firm and found that closing accounts predicted getting out of debt regardless of the dollar balance closed. Once the fraction of accounts closed was controlled for, the dollar amount stopped predicting anything. The link is to the co-author’s posted copy of the published paper, not the journal’s. What that does not establish is more interesting. Those clients had stopped paying their creditors and were negotiating settlements. The finding is predictive, not causal, and nobody in it was making four ordinary payments a month.

    This arithmetic ignores plenty. It assumes no annual fee, no late fee, no new charge on either card, no promotional rate expiring, and no variable rate moving with prime. It ignores any tax treatment of the interest. It holds the $150 constant for 40 straight months, which is its own assumption. That same $150 is also money not going into a retirement account, where which of the two account types takes it is its own piece of arithmetic. Change the minimums and every month in the table moves.

    The short version

    Pay the $424.52 when month 10 is what keeps you going

    Nobody quits a repayment plan in a spreadsheet. They quit somewhere in the second year, with nothing yet closed and the same four statements arriving. If that is a real risk for you, $424.52 over 40 months is a cheap thing to spend on a finish line you can see. If it is not, take the rate ordering and keep the money. Run your own four balances before you decide, because the gap here is small and yours may not be.

    The comparison runs one illustrative four-debt list at a fixed total payment with the minimums held flat, so a real list’s rates, its issuers’ own minimum-payment formulas, any fees and any promotional period will change both the interest figure and the month the first account closes.

  • Roth vs. Traditional IRA: The Break-Even Is a Tax Rate, Not an Age

    Roth vs. Traditional IRA: The Break-Even Is a Tax Rate, Not an Age

    A Roth IRA and a Traditional IRA hold the same investments for the same purpose. The only difference is whether you pay the tax now or in retirement.

    Key takeaways

    • The whole choice is one question: do you want the tax break now, or tax-free withdrawals later?
    • Traditional usually wins if you expect a lower bracket in retirement. Roth usually wins if you expect the same bracket or a higher one.
    • For 2026, direct Roth contributions close at $168,000 modified AGI filing single and $252,000 married filing jointly, with the phase-out starting at $153,000 and $242,000.
    • Traditional has no income cap on contributing, but if you are covered by a workplace plan the deduction phases out between $81,000 and $91,000 single, or $129,000 and $149,000 joint.
    • The 2026 IRA limit is $7,500 across both accounts combined, plus an $1,100 catch-up contribution at 50 or older.
    • If you cannot tell which bracket you will land in, default to Roth and revisit each year. The delay costs more than picking “wrong.”
    Two identical glass jars of mixed coins side by side on a dark wooden surface, hand-lettered labels reading Roth and Traditional

    Most people freeze up on this decision. They read three articles, still don’t have an answer, and end up putting money in neither account for another year. That delay costs more than picking “wrong” ever would.

    Here’s the good news: the core decision is simpler than it looks. Almost everything else you’ve read about Roth versus Traditional comes down to one question.

    When do you want to pay the tax?

    A Traditional IRA gets you a tax break now. You contribute pre-tax dollars, the money grows tax-deferred, and you pay ordinary income tax when you withdraw it in retirement. A Roth IRA flips that. You contribute after-tax dollars today, but qualified withdrawals in retirement — including all that growth — come out completely tax-free.

    Same account type, same investment menu, same purpose. Opposite timing on the tax bill.

    The real question isn’t “which is better.” It’s “which tax rate is lower.”

    If you expect to be in a lower tax bracket in retirement than you are right now, Traditional usually wins. You take the deduction while your rate is high, and pay tax later while your rate is lower.

    If you expect to be in the same bracket or a higher one, Roth usually wins. That’s common for people early in their careers, or anyone who thinks tax rates in general are headed up. You lock in today’s rate instead of gambling on tomorrow’s.

    Nobody can predict their exact future bracket with certainty. That’s fine. You’re making a reasonable bet, not a permanent one.

    Advertisement

    The income limits that can decide it for you

    For 2026, the IRS caps who can contribute directly to a Roth IRA based on income. If your modified adjusted gross income falls above $168,000 filing single (or $252,000 married filing jointly), you can’t contribute to a Roth directly at all. The phase-out — where your allowed contribution shrinks — starts at $153,000 single and $242,000 joint.

    Traditional IRA contributions have no income cap. Anyone with earned income can contribute. But if you’re covered by a retirement plan at work, the tax deduction phases out between $81,000 and $91,000 single, or $129,000 and $149,000 joint, for 2026.

    If you’re a high earner locked out of a direct Roth contribution, a “backdoor Roth” — contributing to a Traditional IRA, then converting it — is the standard workaround. It has its own rules and tax wrinkles worth a dedicated look, so treat that as a separate decision once you know you need it.

    A decision rule that works for beginners

    If you genuinely don’t know which bracket you’ll land in, split the difference: contribute to both, or default to Roth. Here’s why: you already know today’s rate. You’re paying it either way — through lower take-home pay with Traditional, or after-tax dollars into Roth. Locking in a known rate beats betting on an unknown future one.

    There’s a second reason younger savers lean Roth. Your income, and likely your tax rate, tend to be lowest early in your career. Decades of tax-free growth starting from that low-rate point is hard to beat. That advantage shrinks the closer you get to retirement.

    Advertisement — advertiser disclosure

    A quick example

    Say you’re 30, in the 22% federal bracket, and you contribute the full $7,500 for 2026.

    Put it in a Traditional IRA, and you shave roughly $1,650 off this year’s tax bill — 22% of $7,500. That money grows tax-deferred, but every dollar you withdraw in retirement, contributions and growth alike, gets taxed as ordinary income at whatever rate applies then.

    Put it in a Roth IRA instead, and there’s no deduction this year. You pay that $1,650 now, same as if you’d never contributed. But decades of growth on that $7,500 come out completely tax-free later.

    The whole bet comes down to one comparison: your 22% now versus your real tax rate in retirement. Lower later, and Traditional wins by roughly the gap. Same or higher later, and Roth wins outright — you locked in 22% instead of whatever your retirement-year rate turns out to be.

    Contribution limits for 2026

    The IRA contribution limit is $7,500 for 2026, up from $7,000 in 2025. That cap applies across Traditional and Roth combined — you can split it between both, but the total still can’t exceed $7,500. If you’re 50 or older, you get an extra $1,100 catch-up contribution, bringing your total to $8,600.

    The short version

    The account you use beats the one you optimize

    Don’t let the tax-bracket guessing game keep you on the sidelines. If you’re not sure, contribute to a Roth, contribute something, and revisit the split every year as your income changes. The account you actually use beats the theoretically optimal one you never open.

    The decision rule here compares one federal rate today against one guessed rate in retirement; filing status, state tax, workplace-plan coverage and a household’s other retirement income all move that comparison, and the contribution and income limits quoted are the ones set for tax year 2026.

    Article sources

    1. IRS — 401(k) limit increases to $24,500 for 2026, IRA limit increases to $7,500 (2026 IRA contribution limit, catch-up limit, Roth IRA income phase-out ranges)
    2. IRS — IRA Deduction Limits (Traditional IRA deductibility phase-out ranges for savers covered by a workplace plan)
    3. Fidelity — Backdoor Roth IRA: Is it right for you? (backdoor Roth mechanics for high earners phased out of direct contributions)