Bills & Beans

Straight Talk on Coffee, Money, and Liberty

Author: Sarah Mitchell

  • Paying the Minimum on a Credit Card: What It Costs Over the Life of the Balance

    Paying the Minimum on a Credit Card: What It Costs Over the Life of the Balance

    Two hands filling in a blank payment slip headed Monthly Payment beside an unmarked payment card and a mug of black coffee

    What does paying only the minimum cost on a $5,000 credit card balance at 22.15%, the Federal Reserve’s second-quarter 2026 rate for commercial-bank card accounts assessed interest? Under a minimum of 1% of the balance plus interest, with a $40 floor and nothing new charged, it takes 182 payments totalling $12,395.77, and $7,395.77 of that is interest.

    How 1% plus interest sets the first payment at $143.21

    Card issuers set their own minimum payment formulas, and 20 of 21 surveyed issuers describe theirs in publicly available agreements, according to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau’s December 2025 report to Congress on the card market. The Bureau found that minimum payment policies “can vary across issuers and across card products by the same issuer.” Among the issuers in its agreement review, most set the percentage at 1 percent of the balance and typically added finance charges and fees on top. The most common dollar floor at the time of that 2025 review was $40, up $15 since 2015.

    I built the formula for this case from those most common terms, which makes it an assumption. Each month the minimum is the greater of $40 or 1% of the statement balance plus that month’s interest, capped at whatever is owed. I set the starting balance at a round $5,000 for the example, and nothing new goes on the card for the whole run. The rate is 22.15%, the second-quarter 2026 figure for commercial banks on card accounts assessed interest in the Federal Reserve’s G.19 release of September 8, 2026, where the quarter is marked revised. Divided by twelve, with the rate held fixed and no fees added, 22.15% brings $92.29 of interest in month 1 and a statement balance of $5,092.29. The minimum is 1% of that statement, $50.92, plus the $92.29 of interest, for a first payment of $143.21.

    Advertisement

    Why 125 straight payments go about 64% to interest

    Because the formula passes each month’s interest through in full and adds 1% of the balance on top, the split of every formula payment depends on the rate alone. At 22.15%, about 64 cents of each dollar paid goes to interest, and the share holds there from month 1 through month 125. The principal portion falls with the balance, from $50.92 in month 1 to $45.50 in month 12. The balance therefore shrinks by about 1.02% of itself each month, and it first drops below half, to $2,492.65, in month 68.

    The minimum shrinks by the same 1.02% a month, and that shared shrinkage is what flattens the payoff curve. The payment falls below $100 in month 37 and reaches $72.13 in month 68, roughly half the first payment. By month 120 the minimum is $42.36, and ten years of payments have sent $6,408.99 to interest against $3,536.21 of principal.

    MonthBalance before interestInterest chargedMinimum paidBalance after paymentInterest paid to date
    1$5,000.00$92.29$143.21$4,949.08$92.29
    12$4,467.53$82.46$127.96$4,422.03$1,047.51
    37$3,458.79$63.84$99.07$3,423.56$2,857.13
    68$2,518.30$46.48$72.13$2,492.65$4,544.31
    120$1,478.85$27.30$42.36$1,463.79$6,408.99
    125$1,405.05$25.93$40.24$1,390.74$6,541.35
    126$1,390.74$25.67$40.00$1,376.41$6,567.02
    150$962.91$17.77$40.00$940.68$7,091.29
    170$431.11$7.96$40.00$399.07$7,349.68
    181$44.25$0.82$40.00$5.07$7,395.68
    182$5.07$0.09$5.16$0.00$7,395.77
    Starting balance of $5,000 set for the example. APR 22.15%: Federal Reserve G.19 (September 8, 2026 release), commercial banks, credit card accounts assessed interest, 2026 Q2, held fixed for all 182 months. Monthly interest at APR/12 on the balance, rounded to the cent. Minimum: the greater of $40 or 1% of the statement balance plus that month’s interest, capped at the statement balance. No new charges, no fees. Months 1-125 use the 1% formula; from month 126 the $40 floor applies until the capped final payment.

    Advertisement

    Where the $40 floor takes over for the last 57 payments

    In month 126 the formula produces $39.83, so the $40 floor binds for the first time, on an opening balance of $1,390.74. By then, ten years and five months of payments have retired $3,609.26 of the original $5,000. From then on the payment holds still while the interest keeps falling, so a larger slice of each $40 goes to principal every month. The interest share of the payment slides from 64.2% in month 126 to 19.9% by month 170.

    The tail runs 57 payments and adds $854.42 of interest, about 12% of the whole interest bill. It ends in month 182, fifteen years and one month after the first statement, with a final payment of $5.16 that clears the last $5.07 of principal and nine cents of interest.

    The short version

    What the repayment disclosures would print for this balance

    Across 182 payments the card collected $12,395.77, which works out to about $1.48 of interest for every dollar originally borrowed. The first statement built on this formula would print the repayment estimate as 15 years, because Regulation Z’s periodic statement rule states any estimate of two years or more in whole years. Since 15 years runs past three years and the 36-month payment of $191.34 exceeds the $143.21 minimum, the disclosure must also print that payment and its total cost, $6,888.24 to the cent.

    The schedule follows one minimum payment formula built for this example; your issuer’s own formula is set out in your cardholder agreement or on your statement, and the repayment estimate on your monthly statement, where one appears, is the figure for your account.

  • Standard vs. Itemized Deduction: The Threshold That Decides It for Most Households

    Standard vs. Itemized Deduction: The Threshold That Decides It for Most Households

    A single blank cream sheet of paper beside a loose heap of small manila slips, seen from directly above on a pale grey surface

    Two married couples filing jointly for 2026 face the same $32,200 standard deduction. Each stacks four itemizable lines against it. The Albrights clear it and finish $2,050 ahead, even after a new deduction for cash gifts that goes only to non-itemizers. The Castros come up $3,200 short and take the standard amount.

    Itemizers weigh four main lines against their caps and floors

    Each return claims one pile or the other. Add up the itemized lines and claim whichever total is larger. For a household with a mortgage, four lines do most of the work: state and local taxes, mortgage interest, charitable gifts and medical bills. Both couples’ largest lines are the first two. Gifts and medical bills each sit behind their own floor, set as a share of adjusted gross income.

    State and local income tax and property tax share one cap. Sales tax can stand in for income tax. For 2026 the cap is $40,400 on a joint return, per IRS Publication 505. A married person filing separately gets $20,200. High earners lose some of it. Above $505,000 of modified adjusted gross income ($252,500 on a separate return), the cap shrinks by 30% of the excess. Section 164(b) stops the shrinking at $10,000 ($5,000 separately). At $600,000, a joint return’s cap is $11,900. Just past $606,333, it reaches the $10,000 floor and stays there. The same section raises the $40,400 by 1% a year through 2029 and sets the cap at $10,000 from 2030.

    Mortgage interest counts on up to $750,000 of home acquisition debt for a home bought after December 15, 2017. Married people filing separately get $375,000, according to the IRS topic on interest expense. Older debt keeps a $1 million limit. Public Law 119-21 struck the 2026 end date from the $750,000 limit in 2025. Both couples here owe far less than $750,000. All of their qualifying interest counts, with no cap to work around.

    Charity now has a floor for itemizers. From 2026, only gifts above 0.5% of adjusted gross income count. On $210,000 of income, the first $1,050 of giving deducts nothing. At $140,000, the first $700 goes the same way. Medical bills face a steeper floor. Only costs above 7.5% of adjusted gross income count. On $140,000 of income, that floor sits at $10,500.

    Advertisement

    Joint filers on the standard path start at $32,200

    The 2026 standard deduction is $32,200 on a joint return. It is $16,100 for a single filer. A head of household gets $24,150, per Rev. Proc. 2025-32. Age and blindness raise it. Each spouse adds $1,650 for being 65 or older and $1,650 more for blindness. An unmarried filer, other than a surviving spouse, gets $2,050 for each.

    Then comes the new line. Starting in 2026, a household that takes the standard deduction can also deduct cash gifts to eligible charities. The cap is $2,000 on a joint return. Everyone else gets up to $1,000. Gifts to donor-advised funds, supporting organizations and most private foundations do not qualify. A couple that itemizes gives it up. The Albrights’ $4,000 of gifts would earn $2,000 on the standard path and $2,950 once itemized. So a couple on the basic $32,200 who gives $2,000 or more in cash faces a real bar of $34,200.

    Two couples fill in both piles for 2026

    Both couples here are hypothetical. Their round incomes and bills were picked for this comparison. Both file jointly. No spouse here is 65-plus or blind. The Albrights report $210,000 of adjusted gross income. Their largest line is state and local tax. The Castros report $140,000 and carry a newer, larger mortgage.

    2026 lineAlbrights, jointCastros, joint
    Adjusted gross income$210,000$140,000
    State and local income tax$10,400$6,100
    Property tax$8,200$6,200
    State and local taxes allowed (cap $40,400)$18,600$12,300
    Mortgage interest$14,700$16,400
    Cash gifts to charity$4,000$3,000
    Less 0.5% of AGI-$1,050-$700
    Charity allowed$2,950$2,300
    Medical costs above 7.5% of AGI$0$0
    Itemized total$36,250$31,000
    Standard deduction, joint$32,200$32,200
    Cash-gift deduction for non-itemizers$2,000$2,000
    Standard path total$34,200$34,200
    Itemized total minus standard path$2,050-$3,200
    Household figures are hypothetical. Medical costs of $2,500 and $1,800 sit under floors of $15,750 and $10,500. SALT cap, charity floor and cash-gift deduction: IRS Publication 505 (2026). Medical floor: IRS Tax Topic 502. Standard deduction: Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    The Albrights itemize. Their $36,250 beats the $34,200 standard path by $2,050, and $18,600 of it is state and local tax that the $10,000 cap set for 2030 would trim by $8,600. Both versions of their taxable income sit in the joint 22% band. Itemized, it comes to $173,750; on the standard path, $175,800. That band runs from $100,800 to $211,400. So itemizing trims their federal income tax by $451.

    Their choice holds at any level of giving. With no gifts at all, they still itemize $33,300 against $32,200. With gifts between $1,050 and $2,000, the edge thins to exactly $50, since each of those dollars counts on both sides.

    The Castros take the standard amount. Their four lines reach $31,000. That sits $1,200 under $32,200 before the cash-gift line and $3,200 under once it counts. Their standard-path taxable income is $105,800, inside the same 22% band. At that rate, itemizing would cost them $704 in federal income tax.

    Over $3,200 more in deductions would flip them. A heavy medical year could do it. At $13,700 of medical costs, $3,200 clears their floor. The piles tie. Every dollar past that point tips their return toward itemizing.

    Advertisement

    Couples who bunch gifts shift deductions between years

    Bunching means giving two years of gifts in one year. Hold every 2026 amount steady for 2027 and try it. The Castros give $6,000 in 2026 and nothing in 2027. After the $700 floor, their charity line becomes $5,300. Their itemized total rises to $34,000, still $200 short of the standard path.

    So they take the standard path both years. The bunched pair yields $34,200 plus $32,200, or $66,400. Two steady years yield $68,400. Bunching costs the Castros $2,000 of deductions, $440 in tax at 22%, because the cash-gift line pays only in a year with gifts.

    The Albrights see the opposite. They give $8,000 in 2026 and nothing in 2027. Their 2026 total climbs to $40,250. In 2027 they still itemize $33,300. Their taxes and interest alone top $32,200. Two years come to $73,550 against $72,500 steady. They gain $1,050, one year’s charity floor, worth $231.

    The short version

    The Albrights itemize and the Castros take the standard deduction for 2026

    In deductions, the Albrights finish $2,050 ahead by itemizing, and bunching two years of gifts adds $1,050 across 2026 and 2027. The Castros finish $3,200 ahead on the standard path and come out $2,000 ahead over two years by giving the same amount each year. For a 2026 joint return with adjusted gross income under $768,700 and neither spouse 65 or older or blind, itemizing pays once the itemized lines top $32,200 plus the cash-gift deduction the couple would otherwise take, up to $2,000.

    The comparison uses 2026 federal amounts for two hypothetical married couples filing jointly; another filing status moves the threshold, a state return can follow its own itemizing rules, and a tax professional can confirm which pile is larger on your own 2026 return.

  • Marginal vs. Effective Tax Rate: The Bracket You’re In Isn’t the Rate You Pay

    Marginal vs. Effective Tax Rate: The Bracket You’re In Isn’t the Rate You Pay

    A tall glass cylinder holding four horizontal bands of sand at different depths, running pale gold at the top to near-black at the bottom, lit by a single warm light

    “I’m in the 22% bracket” is the most repeated sentence in American personal finance. It names a boundary, not a bill. Run an illustrative married couple’s $160,000 of wages through the 2026 joint tables and the effective federal income tax rate lands at 13.72% of taxable income.

    The bracket is a boundary, not a label on your income

    A tax bracket is a range of taxable income. The rate attached to it applies only to the dollars that land inside it. Crossing into 22% does not reprice the dollars below the line.

    The 2026 tables set the ranges out plainly. For a married couple filing jointly, 10% covers taxable income up to $24,800. From there, 12% runs to $100,800 and 22% runs to $211,400, per the IRS 2026 inflation adjustment tables.

    The joint tables are not the single tables doubled, either. Joint thresholds do match twice the single figures through the floor of the 35% bracket. There, $512,450 is exactly two times $256,225. Then they diverge: 37% starts at $768,700 for a couple and at $640,600 for a single filer.

    Advertisement

    Walk $160,000 through the bands one at a time

    Start with gross wages of $160,000. Subtract the 2026 standard deduction for a joint return, $32,200. Taxable income is $127,800. That figure, not the $160,000, is what meets the brackets.

    Now take it band by band.

    Band of taxable incomeRateAmount taxed in this bandTax
    $0 – $24,80010%$24,800$2,480
    $24,800 – $100,80012%$76,000$9,120
    $100,800 – $127,80022%$27,000$5,940
    Total$127,800$17,540

    Bracket thresholds and the $32,200 joint standard deduction from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (published October 9, 2025), tax year 2026. The $160,000 household is illustrative.

    The marginal rate here is 22%. The next dollar of taxable income still falls in the band running to $211,400. Total federal income tax is $17,540. Only $27,000 of the $127,800 was ever exposed to 22%, which is just over a fifth of it.

    Two effective rates, and most people never say which one they mean

    Divide $17,540 by taxable income of $127,800 and the effective rate is 13.72%. Divide the same $17,540 by gross wages of $160,000 and it is 10.96%.

    Both are defensible. Neither is 22%.

    The gap between the bracket and the taxable-income measure is 8.28 percentage points. Measured against gross wages, it widens to 11.04 points. That distance is the entire myth.

    So when someone quotes an effective rate, ask what sits in the denominator. Gross wages give the lower, friendlier number, because the standard deduction is still inside it. Taxable income gives the higher one. Unlabelled, the figure means very little.

    Only the marginal rate prices the next dollar you defer

    There is one job the marginal rate does that the effective rate cannot. It prices the next dollar, and a deduction, a deferral or a bonus is always a next-dollar question.

    Defer $1,000 into a traditional 401(k) and this household’s federal income tax falls by $220. That dollar was sitting in the 22% band. Running the same move at 13.72% would understate the saving by more than a third, because the effective rate describes dollars already taxed.

    The same logic drives a retirement account decision. That is why which rate you compare is what decides Roth against traditional.

    This couple also has headroom. Taxable income of $127,800 sits $83,600 below the $211,400 floor of the 24% bracket. A raise, a bonus or a Roth conversion smaller than that stays priced at 22%.

    Advertisement

    Payroll tax sits on top and ignores brackets entirely

    Federal income tax is not the only deduction on the paycheck. Employees pay 6.2% for Social Security and 1.45% for Medicare, a combined 7.65%, and the employer pays the same again. Self-employed people pay 15.3% themselves, per the Social Security Administration.

    Those rates are flat rather than banded at this income; Medicare adds a further 0.9% on earned income above $250,000 for a couple filing jointly. The Social Security portion applies up to a wage base of $184,500 in 2026. Wages of $160,000 sit below that ceiling, so the full 7.65% lands on every dollar here. That is $12,240.

    Add it to the $17,540 of income tax and the household hands over $29,780, or 18.61% of gross wages. Even with payroll tax stacked on top, the total stays under the bracket the couple would name.

    This walk covers federal income tax, plus the employee share of payroll tax where noted. It excludes state income tax completely, which moves the result in most states. It also assumes the standard deduction rather than itemising, and it claims no credits. Every dollar here is treated as wages. Long-term capital gains and qualified dividends carry their own rate schedule and would not run through these bands.

    The short version

    Twenty-two percent touches only the last $27,000 of this household’s taxable income

    A bracket tells you where your next dollar lands. The rate you pay is a total divided by something. For this illustrative household the total is $17,540 – 13.72% of taxable income, 10.96% of gross wages. Say which denominator you used and the argument disappears.

    The walk-through runs one illustrative joint salary through the 2026 federal bands, so a household with different deductions or credits, with state or local income tax, or with income that is not all wages will land on effective rates other than the two computed here.

  • Roth, 401(k) or IRA First? The Order Matters More Than the Account

    Roth, 401(k) or IRA First? The Order Matters More Than the Account

    Three identical stoneware bowls labelled Roth, 401(k) and IRA, with a hand lowering a coin into the middle one

    On an illustrative $70,000 salary, funding retirement accounts in the right order is worth $2,954 in year one — $2,100 of employer match, plus $854 of federal tax deferred if the pre-tax deferral beats the Roth for you. That is before any investment earns a dollar. The accounts are identical either way; only the sequence changes.

    Six percent of $70,000 is $4,200, and the match hands back $2,100

    Take an illustrative single filer earning $70,000. The plan offers an illustrative match of 50% on the first 6% of pay. Six percent of $70,000 is $4,200. Contribute exactly that, and the employer credits $2,100.

    That is a 50% return on the dollar, and it lands the moment payroll clears. No market return is guaranteed the way that one is. Every dollar you send elsewhere before hitting $4,200 leaves fifty cents behind.

    So the first step is not a choice between account types. It is a percentage-of-pay target set by the plan document, and it comes before any Roth argument.

    Advertisement

    At $53,900 of taxable income, the first $3,500 you defer comes off at 22%

    Now the wrapper question. The 2026 standard deduction for a single filer is $16,100, so $70,000 of wages leaves $53,900 of taxable income. For single filers the 22% bracket begins at $50,400.

    Deferring that $4,200 pre-tax pulls taxable income to $49,700. The first $3,500 of the deferral is peeled off at 22%, worth $770. The last $700 falls in the 12% band, worth $84. Federal tax drops $854.

    Send the same $4,200 to a Roth 401(k) instead. It goes in with after-tax dollars, so you pay that $854 now. A qualified distribution later is not taxed, while every dollar leaving the pre-tax account is.

    Which trade wins depends on the rate you face then against the rate you pay today. As the companion piece argues, the break-even is a tax rate, not an age.

    After the match, $20,300 of 401(k) room and $7,500 of IRA room are still open

    2026 retirement limitAmount
    401(k)/403(b)/457/TSP employee deferral$24,500
    Catch-up, age 50 and over$8,000
    Catch-up, turning 60-63 in 2026$11,250
    IRA, traditional and Roth combined$7,500
    IRA catch-up, age 50 and over$1,100
    Employee plus employer, all sources$72,000

    Source: IRS Notice 2025-67, published November 13, 2025. Amounts apply to tax year 2026.

    The catch-up lines matter once you pass 50. If your plan allows catch-up contributions, an extra $8,000 rides on top of the $24,500, and $11,250 for those turning 60 through 63 during 2026. There is a string attached: if your 2025 FICA wages from the employer sponsoring the plan topped $150,000, your 2026 catch-up in that plan has to go in as Roth.

    The 2026 employee deferral limit is $24,500. The $4,200 that captured the match uses about 17% of it, leaving $20,300 inside the plan. An IRA is a separate bucket: $7,500 across traditional and Roth combined.

    At $70,000, this filer sits far below the $153,000 where the Roth IRA phase-out starts for single filers. It is also below $81,000, where the traditional IRA deduction starts phasing out for a worker covered by a plan. Both doors stay open.

    The $72,000 combined ceiling binds only high earners with generous profit sharing. Here, $4,200 of deferral plus $2,100 of match totals $6,300. The saver’s credit is a different story. It allows nothing above $40,250 of AGI for a single filer, and this filer’s AGI of $65,800 sits well past that. No credit here.

    Advertisement

    Your own paycheck runs through the same three subtractions

    Find the match formula in your plan documents, then contribute the percentage that maxes it. That figure is a share of pay, not a dollar amount someone repeated to you.

    Then subtract your standard deduction from your gross pay. See how far the result sits above your nearest bracket line. That slice above the line is what a pre-tax deferral shelters at the higher rate. Everything under the line saves at the lower one, which is where the Roth case gets interesting.

    Only after those two steps does the limit question matter. In this example $20,300 and $7,500 are still available. A filer contributing $4,200 is nowhere near running out of room.

    The salary, the filing status and the 50% match on the first 6% of pay are illustrative. Your plan’s own match formula and vesting schedule decide whether that $2,100 is yours and when. Filing status moves both the standard deduction and every bracket line above it. State income tax, left out of this arithmetic entirely, changes what a pre-tax dollar is worth.

    The short version

    Sequencing the first $4,200 was worth $2,954 in year one

    That is $2,100 of match plus $854 of federal tax cut, on an illustrative $70,000 salary. It came from picking an order, not from picking an investment. Same accounts, same contributions, same market. Match math first, bracket math second, contribution limits last.

    Every figure here runs on one illustrative $70,000 salary and one plan’s match formula, and a reader’s own plan document sets the match, its cap and its vesting, while filing status and state tax decide what a deferral is worth at the margin.

  • Which Debt First? Debt Avalanche vs Snowball, Priced in Dollars and Months

    Which Debt First? Debt Avalanche vs Snowball, Priced in Dollars and Months

    Six stacks of kraft cards on dark wood, each marked with a single icon for a card, tuition, a car, medical, a house and shopping, with coins behind each

    Run $700 a month at the same four debts and ordering by rate saves $424.52 in interest, while ordering by balance closes the first account 17 months sooner.

    Fix the total payment at $700 and leave the minimums alone

    Here is the list this piece runs on: a $6,800 card, a $3,100 card, a $9,400 personal loan and a $2,150 car loan. That is $21,450. The four balances and the four minimum payments are assumptions, picked to look like an ordinary household rather than a hard case. The rates are not assumptions. They are commercial-bank averages from the Federal Reserve’s G.19 consumer credit release, 2026 Q2. The big card carries 22.15%, the rate on accounts assessed interest. The smaller card carries 20.94%, the stated average across all accounts, which includes cards paid off every month. The personal loan is at 11.86%, the 24-month bank average, and the car loan at 7.14%, the 60-month new-car average.

    One more assumption, and it is the one worth flagging. Every minimum here is a fixed dollar amount that never falls. Real card minimums shrink as the balance does, but no universal formula exists to cite. The issuer sets it. What is not left to the issuer is the box on the statement. Federal law requires the issuer to print how long the minimum alone would take, and what it costs. It must also print the payment that clears the balance in 36 months. Check that box against the months below.

    Debt (illustrative balance)APRFixed minimumCloses, rate orderCloses, balance order
    Card A – $6,80022.15%$170month 28month 33
    Card B – $3,10020.94%$78month 33month 20
    Personal loan – $9,40011.86%$215month 40month 40
    Car loan – $2,1507.14%$87month 27month 10
    Total interest paid$6,022.00$6,446.52
    Months to debt-free4040
    First account closedmonth 27month 10
    Final payment$172.00$596.52
    Balances, minimums and the $150 extra are illustrative assumptions. APRs are commercial-bank averages from the Federal Reserve’s G.19 release, 2026 Q2, collected May 2026. Interest accrues monthly at APR/12 on the remaining balance; minimums are fixed and are paid on every open debt; the total monthly payment is held at $700 throughout.

    Advertisement

    Sort the four by rate and the interest bill lands at $6,022

    The minimums add up to $550. Add $150 and the household sends $700 every month, forever, until the last balance clears. Under the rate ordering that extra $150 goes to the 22.15% card. Every other debt gets its minimum and nothing more. Total interest over the run: $6,022.00, and the last debt clears in month 40. Note what does not happen. Nothing closes for more than two years.

    The first account to close is not even the one under attack. The car loan runs out in month 27 on its own fixed $87, one month ahead of the card that has been getting the extra money all along. Twenty-seven months is a long time to see no account disappear.

    Send the same $150 to the $2,150 car loan instead

    Now point the extra at the smallest balance. The car loan closes in month 10. Its $87 minimum rolls into the pile, the smaller card closes in month 20, the big card in month 33. The personal loan still clears in month 40. Total interest: $6,446.52. The debt-free month does not move at all. The difference is $424.52 of interest and a much smaller final cheque under the rate ordering, $172.00 against $596.52.

    Advertisement

    Price the $424.52 against a closed account in month 10

    So the trade is legible. Rate-first costs 17 extra months before anything is gone. Balance-first costs $424.52, or 1.98% of the starting balance. Both finish in month 40. That is the whole decision, and it is not a math question any more once both numbers are on the table.

    The case for buying month 10 is contested. Gal and McShane, writing in the Journal of Marketing Research in 2012, examined records from a debt settlement firm and found that closing accounts predicted getting out of debt regardless of the dollar balance closed. Once the fraction of accounts closed was controlled for, the dollar amount stopped predicting anything. The link is to the co-author’s posted copy of the published paper, not the journal’s. What that does not establish is more interesting. Those clients had stopped paying their creditors and were negotiating settlements. The finding is predictive, not causal, and nobody in it was making four ordinary payments a month.

    This arithmetic ignores plenty. It assumes no annual fee, no late fee, no new charge on either card, no promotional rate expiring, and no variable rate moving with prime. It ignores any tax treatment of the interest. It holds the $150 constant for 40 straight months, which is its own assumption. That same $150 is also money not going into a retirement account, where which of the two account types takes it is its own piece of arithmetic. Change the minimums and every month in the table moves.

    The short version

    Pay the $424.52 when month 10 is what keeps you going

    Nobody quits a repayment plan in a spreadsheet. They quit somewhere in the second year, with nothing yet closed and the same four statements arriving. If that is a real risk for you, $424.52 over 40 months is a cheap thing to spend on a finish line you can see. If it is not, take the rate ordering and keep the money. Run your own four balances before you decide, because the gap here is small and yours may not be.

    The comparison runs one illustrative four-debt list at a fixed total payment with the minimums held flat, so a real list’s rates, its issuers’ own minimum-payment formulas, any fees and any promotional period will change both the interest figure and the month the first account closes.

  • Roth vs. Traditional IRA: The Break-Even Is a Tax Rate, Not an Age

    Roth vs. Traditional IRA: The Break-Even Is a Tax Rate, Not an Age

    A Roth IRA and a Traditional IRA hold the same investments for the same purpose. The only difference is whether you pay the tax now or in retirement.

    Key takeaways

    • The whole choice is one question: do you want the tax break now, or tax-free withdrawals later?
    • Traditional usually wins if you expect a lower bracket in retirement. Roth usually wins if you expect the same bracket or a higher one.
    • For 2026, direct Roth contributions close at $168,000 modified AGI filing single and $252,000 married filing jointly, with the phase-out starting at $153,000 and $242,000.
    • Traditional has no income cap on contributing, but if you are covered by a workplace plan the deduction phases out between $81,000 and $91,000 single, or $129,000 and $149,000 joint.
    • The 2026 IRA limit is $7,500 across both accounts combined, plus an $1,100 catch-up contribution at 50 or older.
    • If you cannot tell which bracket you will land in, default to Roth and revisit each year. The delay costs more than picking “wrong.”
    Two identical glass jars of mixed coins side by side on a dark wooden surface, hand-lettered labels reading Roth and Traditional

    Most people freeze up on this decision. They read three articles, still don’t have an answer, and end up putting money in neither account for another year. That delay costs more than picking “wrong” ever would.

    Here’s the good news: the core decision is simpler than it looks. Almost everything else you’ve read about Roth versus Traditional comes down to one question.

    When do you want to pay the tax?

    A Traditional IRA gets you a tax break now. You contribute pre-tax dollars, the money grows tax-deferred, and you pay ordinary income tax when you withdraw it in retirement. A Roth IRA flips that. You contribute after-tax dollars today, but qualified withdrawals in retirement — including all that growth — come out completely tax-free.

    Same account type, same investment menu, same purpose. Opposite timing on the tax bill.

    The real question isn’t “which is better.” It’s “which tax rate is lower.”

    If you expect to be in a lower tax bracket in retirement than you are right now, Traditional usually wins. You take the deduction while your rate is high, and pay tax later while your rate is lower.

    If you expect to be in the same bracket or a higher one, Roth usually wins. That’s common for people early in their careers, or anyone who thinks tax rates in general are headed up. You lock in today’s rate instead of gambling on tomorrow’s.

    Nobody can predict their exact future bracket with certainty. That’s fine. You’re making a reasonable bet, not a permanent one.

    Advertisement

    The income limits that can decide it for you

    For 2026, the IRS caps who can contribute directly to a Roth IRA based on income. If your modified adjusted gross income falls above $168,000 filing single (or $252,000 married filing jointly), you can’t contribute to a Roth directly at all. The phase-out — where your allowed contribution shrinks — starts at $153,000 single and $242,000 joint.

    Traditional IRA contributions have no income cap. Anyone with earned income can contribute. But if you’re covered by a retirement plan at work, the tax deduction phases out between $81,000 and $91,000 single, or $129,000 and $149,000 joint, for 2026.

    If you’re a high earner locked out of a direct Roth contribution, a “backdoor Roth” — contributing to a Traditional IRA, then converting it — is the standard workaround. It has its own rules and tax wrinkles worth a dedicated look, so treat that as a separate decision once you know you need it.

    A decision rule that works for beginners

    If you genuinely don’t know which bracket you’ll land in, split the difference: contribute to both, or default to Roth. Here’s why: you already know today’s rate. You’re paying it either way — through lower take-home pay with Traditional, or after-tax dollars into Roth. Locking in a known rate beats betting on an unknown future one.

    There’s a second reason younger savers lean Roth. Your income, and likely your tax rate, tend to be lowest early in your career. Decades of tax-free growth starting from that low-rate point is hard to beat. That advantage shrinks the closer you get to retirement.

    Advertisement — advertiser disclosure

    A quick example

    Say you’re 30, in the 22% federal bracket, and you contribute the full $7,500 for 2026.

    Put it in a Traditional IRA, and you shave roughly $1,650 off this year’s tax bill — 22% of $7,500. That money grows tax-deferred, but every dollar you withdraw in retirement, contributions and growth alike, gets taxed as ordinary income at whatever rate applies then.

    Put it in a Roth IRA instead, and there’s no deduction this year. You pay that $1,650 now, same as if you’d never contributed. But decades of growth on that $7,500 come out completely tax-free later.

    The whole bet comes down to one comparison: your 22% now versus your real tax rate in retirement. Lower later, and Traditional wins by roughly the gap. Same or higher later, and Roth wins outright — you locked in 22% instead of whatever your retirement-year rate turns out to be.

    Contribution limits for 2026

    The IRA contribution limit is $7,500 for 2026, up from $7,000 in 2025. That cap applies across Traditional and Roth combined — you can split it between both, but the total still can’t exceed $7,500. If you’re 50 or older, you get an extra $1,100 catch-up contribution, bringing your total to $8,600.

    The short version

    The account you use beats the one you optimize

    Don’t let the tax-bracket guessing game keep you on the sidelines. If you’re not sure, contribute to a Roth, contribute something, and revisit the split every year as your income changes. The account you actually use beats the theoretically optimal one you never open.

    The decision rule here compares one federal rate today against one guessed rate in retirement; filing status, state tax, workplace-plan coverage and a household’s other retirement income all move that comparison, and the contribution and income limits quoted are the ones set for tax year 2026.

    Article sources

    1. IRS — 401(k) limit increases to $24,500 for 2026, IRA limit increases to $7,500 (2026 IRA contribution limit, catch-up limit, Roth IRA income phase-out ranges)
    2. IRS — IRA Deduction Limits (Traditional IRA deductibility phase-out ranges for savers covered by a workplace plan)
    3. Fidelity — Backdoor Roth IRA: Is it right for you? (backdoor Roth mechanics for high earners phased out of direct contributions)